Black Cutworm Map

2024 Black Cutworm Map

Use the interactive Pest Tracking Maps below to determine at which location black cutworm moths have been observed. Pins in green indicate the insect has not been found at that tracking location during the 2022 season and pins in blue indicate the insect has been found at that location. See chart below graph for approximate number of adults caught at each site on each sampling date.

SiteCounty1-April15-April22-April29-April6-May13-May20-May27-May3-June
Vernon James CenterWashington20000000
Wilmington Municipal Golf CourseNew Hanover000001
Peanut Belt Res Station (Lewiston)Bertie31011200
Upper Coastal Plain Res StationEdgecombe00000000
Lake WheelerWake120120100
SodcoWake100110100
Quail Ridge GCLee001111000
Sandhills Turf Res StationMontgomery000000000
Union Co. ExtensionUnion
Elk River ClubAvery25
Mountain Res StationHenderson